Following recommendations for social distancing at this time, Children & Youth Partnership for Dare County will conduct meetings remotely. If you have questions about accessing meetings remotely, please call (252) 441-0614 extension 2.

Next scheduled meeting:

Board of Directors Annual Meeting

Tuesday, September 22, 2020 at 3:30 pm

A limited number of seats will be available at the CYP Center. All others may attend via conference call by clicking on the link below:

Join Children & Youth Partnership for Dare County for a scheduled Zoom meeting on September 22, 2020 at 3:30 pm

Topic: Annual Meeting for Board of Directors
Time: Sep 22, 2020 03:30 PM Eastern Time (US and Canada)

Join Zoom Meeting
https://zoom.us/j/6784189979
Meeting ID: 678 418 9979

You can also dial in using your phone.

Dial in      +1 646 558 8656 US (New York)
Meeting ID: 678 418 9979

 

 

 

 


2019-2020 Board of Directors

Co-Chairs

  • Beth Storie 
    Outer Banks This Week
  • Michelle Lewis
    Mount Olivet United Methodist Church/Mighty Wind UMC

Treasurer 

  • Anna McGinnis

Secretary

  • Tristan Roderick
    Kids First
  • Kathy Spencer
    Assistant Secretary
  • Radasha Gregory
    Assistant Secretary

Immediate Past Chair

  • Cindy McGann
    Classic Events, LLC

Members

  • April Bodiford
    Dare County Parks & Rec - Fessenden
  • Tim Charity
    Manteo High School
  • Danny Couch
    Dare County Board of Commissioners
  • Cynthia Crabtree
    Dare County Health & Human Services
  • Sheila Davies
    Dare County Department of Health & Human Services
  • Sheena Fuller
    Dare County Schools
  • Todd Heinecke
    Outer Banks YMCA
  • Amanda McDanel
  • Amy Montgomery
    Outer Banks Hospital
  • Marizol Muniz
    Outer Banks Hotline
  • Carolyn Norman-Holadia
    Dare County Youth Center
  • Jonathan Wark
    Dare County Library

25th Anniversary Celebration, September 24, 2019

Children & Youth Partnership Board of Directors and Staff

 

 

 

Staff

 

Nancy Griffin
Executive Director

 

Julie Stewart
Administrative/Program Assistant

 

Carla Heppert
Education & Outreach Coordinator
(Pre-Literacy)

Emily Kenyon
Early Childhood Specialist (QEP)

 

Angela Owens
Fiscal Coordinator

 

Sara Sampson
Family Support Manager

 

Kathy Waxman
Parent Educator (Parents as Teachers)

 

Bonnie Brumbeloe
Early Childhood Education Manager